top of page
IMG_6602.JPG

2024 Conference Schedule

Thursday April 4th
Check-in 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Salon D

8:00 AM – 2:00 PM

All-Star Rehearsals (Color Guard/Twirlers)

NOTE: May also be located on Deck or Pavilion

 

 

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Presentation- Choreography Tools: tools for creating choreography, cleaning routines and creating field positions.

Wintergreen

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Oral Presentation - The Evolving Image of our Teams: Hair, Skin and Body Size - TBD

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Oral Presentation - Basic Coaching Requirements: Logistics, Choreography, etc. - Bridgette Williams, Shawn Zachery, Stephanie Magruder

 

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

CPR / First Aid (Non-Certification)

Rotunda

8:00 AM - 2:00 PM

All Star Rehearsals (Dance)

 

2:30 PM – 5 PM

Pro Dance Workshop with Marina Ortega of Pro Action Dance (ALL-STARS ONLY)

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Movement - Stingette Style with Yas 

- Yasmine Whitehurst

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Movement - Jazz Dance with Coach Rae Cole - Rae Coleman, Spelman University MahoganyNMotion

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Oral Presentation - Leadership Workshop - Tiffany Shelton - Director, NCAT Golden Delight 

Friday April 5th

Salon D

8:00 AM – 1:00 PM

All Stars Rehearsal - Dance

NOTE: Color Guard and Baton Twirlers will be on Deck or at Pavillion

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

ALL ALL-STARS FINAL REHEARSAL IN SALON D 

 

3:15 PM - 4:20 PM

Movement - Tricks and Stunts for Feature Twirlers - Dominique Bell

DINNER

8:00 PM - 9:00 PM

ALL-STARS PERFORMANCE

SPECIAL GUEST PERFORMERS - SPONSORED BY DANCE TEAM UNION AND REBEL ATHLETIC DANCE

FEATURING DJ HANKY

Wintergreen

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Oral Presentation - Understanding Policies that Affect our Performers (Title IX, FERPA, Clery Act) - Presenter: Cecelia Johnson, Certified Title IX Coordinator 

 

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Oral Presentation - The Business of Band: Branding Your Performing Arts Organization - Lynel Goodwin

 

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Oral Presentation - The Business of the Dance Business - Barrynne Richardson

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Presentation - Basic Flag Twirling Skills - Eddie Morris, Vedette Spellman

LUNCH

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Oral Presentation/DemonstrationNYU Langone’s Health Program for Dance Injuries - Warm-up, Stretching, Cool down Science and Application

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Presentation/Movement - How to teach Skills to Those Who Lack Training - Hope Crockett - Dance Manager, DISD

3:40 PM – 4:40 PM

Oral Presentation - Color Guard vs Dance Line: How to manage expectations and get groups to fulfill their role - Chrishana Granger and Nakesha Burks AAMU

4:50 PM - 5:50 PM

Movement - Back to the Basics Baton Twirling - Wendy

Rotunda

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Movement - Pilates

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Movement - Workout with Yas - Yasmine Whitehurst

10:10 AM - 11:10 AM

Movement - AAMU Diva Dance Style - Laniecia French

11:15 AM - 12:15 AM

Movement - Acro with Ashley Harris

LUNCH

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Movement - Straight up Jazz with Brian Williams - Former Director, SCSU and Morris Brown College

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Movement - Turns, Leaps and Tricks with Rae -

3:40 PM - 4:40 PM

Movement - Jazz Fusion with Asia - Asia Martin, Former Stingette Captain, Dance Educator 

4:50 PM - 6:20 PM

Discussion Panel - HBCU2Pro Discussion Panel SPONSORED BY ROCKETTES DANCER DEVELOPMENT - Featuring Professional Industry Representatives

 

 

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Oral Presentation - Funding Opportunities for Marching Bands - SPONSORED BY RAP SNACKS

 

Outdoor Deck/Pavillion

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Movement - Movement with Baton -  Tawanda

 

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Movement - Multiple Baton Twirling - Dominique/Wendy

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Movement - Advanced Flag Movement - TBD

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Movement - Tricks and Tosses for Color Guard / Flag - Eddie Morris

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Movement - Swing Flag - Eddie Morris 

Saturday April 6th

Salon D

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

Movement - HBCU Style with Chance Scott Bennett - Director, Albany State Passionettes

9:30 AM – 10:50 AM

Movement - J-setting with Jenear - Jenear Kidd - Director, Dancing Dolls Atlanta and former J-sette dancer

 

11:00 - AM – 12:20 PM

Movement - Rifle Revolution with Gregory Burrell - Color Guard Performer and Influencer (Bring your rifle, we will also have rifles)

LUNCH

 

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Movement Workshop - INTERMEDIATE Flag Workshop with Gregory Burrell 

2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Movement - Hip Hop with Calyn Bryant

 

3:40 PM - 5:00 PM

Movement -  The Sweetheart Style - Golden Delight - Director, Tiffany Shelton

DINNER AND FREE TIME

7:00 PM – 10:00 PM

Conference Awards Gala

Wintergreen

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Movement - Gospel Dance + Tone - Marlene Watts

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Discussion Panel: Social Media and Individualism: Have we gone too far? DISCUSSION PANEL

10:00 AM – 11:10 AM

Oral Presentation/Discussion Panel -Next Level Audition Preparation  - Kiki Hunter, Tracee Davis

 

11:15 AM – 12:30 PM

Oral Presentation  So You want to Compete and Adjudication Basics - Coree Smith - Co-Head Adjudicator, Dance Team Union

LUNCH

 

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Discussion PanelHBCU Experience Dance Edition: Discussion Panel and Book Signing - SPONSORED BY THE HBCU EXPERIENCE, LLC

 

3:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Discussion Panel - Learning how to Love the Flag (Attire, Skill, Rivalry with the dancers, Social Media) - Mr. Eddie Morris, Vedette Spellman, LaCarius Hunley, Candy Byrd

DINNER AND FREE TIME

7:00 PM – 10:00 PM

Conference Awards Gala

Rotunda

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

HBCU Dance Mock Audition - ADD-ON: Stephanie Magruder, Lauren Henry

 

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Presentation/Movement:  Pro Industry Workshop/Mock Audition - VICTOR JACKSON

LUNCH

 

1:00 PM – 2:20 PM

Movement - ADD-ON: HBCU Color Guard / Baton Twirlers Mock Audition - Mr. Morris, Katherine Callahan, Olivia Lynch, Vedette Spellman

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Movement - Pro Cheer / Dance Workshop - Brianna Blount - Professional Cheerleader

 

4:10 PM – 5:10 PM

Movement - HBCU Movement for Baton Twirlers and Color Guard - Katherine Callahan, Eddie Morris

DINNER AND FREE TIME

7:00 PM – 10:00 PM

Conference Awards Gala

Outdoor Deck/Pavillion

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Movement - Advanced Baton Twirling Workshop - Olivia Lynch

 

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Movement - Rolls and Low Contact flips - Olivia Lynch

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Movement - Feature Twirler Workshop - Olivia Lynch

 

3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Movement - HBCU Movement with Baton - Katherine Callahan

bottom of page